Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms and Conditions

Data Protection Policy & Declaration of Consent

Purpose of this Policy

This policy is a statement of DDM Alliance (“DDM Alliance”)’s commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”). These acts provide guidance for the way in which personal data and sensitive information is collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request and to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

DDM Alliance collects and uses information to provide the following services:

  1. To undertake events, advertising, direct marketing and public relation exercises.
  2. To perform accounting and other record-keeping functions.
  3. To verify name and address data for identification, verification, anti-fraud and anti-money laundering purposes.

This information will be used for the purposes of processing ticket sales and compiling delegate lists which can be published on this website and circulated by email to our email database, which includes all past and current delegates. If you do not wish your name and company name to appear on the attendee list please email nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com or contact DDM Alliance on +44 (0) 1263 860449 prior to booking.

Third Parties

DDM Alliance will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party.

When you utilise the DDM Alliance Ventures webpages and payment processing third party providers, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us. Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment and bill you for products and services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as stated above, your personal and financial information will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

This Policy applies to all persons who on or after 6 October 2010 purchased tickets for which agreement to this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent was a prerequisite. This Declaration of Consent can be revoked at any time, in which case the revocation will apply from the date of revocation forward. Questions, suggestions or comments regarding data protection and the disclosure of personal data to third parties should be sent via e-mail to nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com

DDM Alliance is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites linked to the DDM Alliance website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable and have been pre-vetted for security. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other companies who may advertise on our site. If you follow a link to another web site, please consult their individual Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Principles

DDM Alliance shall undertake Data Protection in accordance with the following Data Protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.
  2. Use and disclose personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.
  3. Take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal data; and against its accidental loss or destruction
  4. Keep accurate, complete and up-to-date data records
  5. Hold personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  6. Retain data for no longer than is necessary
  7. Adopt procedures to ensure that individuals can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

DECLARATION OF CONSENT

I hereby give my consent for DDM Alliance to collect, process and use my personal data. In the event that I register a complimentary admission ticket I hereby give my consent for my personal data to be collected.

  1. PURCHASING TICKETS
    I hereby give my consent for the mandatory and voluntary data collected from me in the course of purchasing tickets sold by DDM Alliance. I further give my permission for my user account details to be stored. I acknowledge and accept that my data will be used for commercial purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent; and will be retained and stored for this purpose.
  2. ONLINE SURVEYS
    I hereby give my consent for DDM Alliance to store any voluntary information I may provide in the course of participating in an online survey. I acknowledge and accept that my data will be used for commercial purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent; and will be retained and stored for this purpose.
  3. TICKET REGISTRATION
    I hereby give my consent for DDM Alliance to use for the purposes of complimentary ticket registration the mandatory data and any voluntary data I provide when registering a complimentary admission ticket. I further give my consent for the voluntary data provided. I acknowledge and accept that my data will be used for commercial purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent; and will be retained and stored for this purpose.
  4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES
    I hereby give my consent for DDM Alliance  to store the following types of data as a profile for internal purposes and to analyse and use the data for the purpose of targeted advertising communications to me on relevant topics and products in connection with DDM Alliance events and promotions:
  • Mandatory and voluntary data collected when purchasing tickets
  • Mandatory and voluntary data collected when registering a complimentary admission ticket as well as the date of the ticket registration.
  • Voluntary disclosures when participating in online surveys.

I furthermore consent to the mathematical and statistical analysis of my personal data for advertising purposes (scoring). However, my e-mail address may be used for advertising purposes only with my express consent.

I also give my consent for my data to be updated and supplemented with additional data.

Accordingly, I give my consent for DDM Alliance to collect data relating to me personally from public domain sources and to store these along with my personal data that are already under the control of DDM Alliance. I give my consent for DDM Alliance to analyse this newly collected data together with the data already under their control and to use the same for the purpose of targeted advertising communications to me on relevant topics and products in connection with trade fairs and/or exhibitors of interest.

DDM Alliance will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party.

COLLECTION OF DATA

Technical information

In the course of utilising DDM Alliance’s online services there is a mandatory requirement to provide certain personal information to enable transactional processing functions. DDM Alliance may require technical data such as:

  1. The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  2. the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  3. the previous website address from which you reached us
  4. the type of web-browser you used
  5. web traffic data.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. Your IP address may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud and we may pass this information to the police.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Personal information

When personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone numbers and other contact information) is provided through the DDM Alliance websites or directly to us by e-mail you give consent to DDM Alliance for:

  1. Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instructions
  2. Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email). to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

DDM Alliance may also collect the following information about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site
  2. Name and physical shipping, contact and payment addresses
  3. Email address and telephone numbers
  4. Credit card, debit card or bank information
  5. Date of birth
  6. Tax identification or VAT number (if applicable)
  7. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence
  8. Information we receive from credit reference and fraud detection agencies or other third parties we may use to verify your information
  9. We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  10. Your personal preferences related to events and information that you share with us with your consent via third parties such as Facebook
  11. Correspondence, testimonials, photos, blogs, writings, customer satisfaction surveys or customer service communications that you may send us.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by DDM Alliance in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. Requests for a copy of your personal data can be emailed to nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com or addressed to: DDM Alliance, DCU Innovation Campus, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, Republic of Ireland

Right of rectification or erasure

If DDM Alliance hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com or addressed to: DDM Alliance, DCU Innovation Campus, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, Republic of Ireland. Requests should include:

  1. Your name and address
  2. A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.

Please note that DDM Alliance is not required to rectify or erase your data where doing so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to DDM Alliance where DDM Alliance is required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information DDM Alliance cannot guarantee its absolute security.The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Changes to this Policy

DDM Alliance reserves the right to modify this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent at any time. Any changes will be posted on our home page and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of the changes.

Customer Contact Policy

Customer Contact Information

Email: nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 1263 860449

Written:  DDM Alliance, DCU Innovation Campus, Old Finglas Road, Glasnevin, Dublin 11, Republic of Ireland

 

Contact Policy

DDM Alliance is committed to excellent customer service and providing customers with professional, ethical, courteous and efficient service. Consultation with customers and evaluation are key elements in realising our commitment to quality customer service. We adopt a positive attitude towards comments or complaints in respect of the quality of service we provide.

To ensure that when dealing with customers our staff respond in a courteous, consistent and timely manner, DDM Alliance aims to:

  1. Treat all customers with respect and courtesy
  2. listen to what customers have to say and determine the exact nature of the request
  3. respond to customer enquiries promptly and efficiently
  4. act with integrity and honesty when dealing with customers
  5. provide relevant and timely feedback to the customer.

It is our responsibility to provide the best service we can to our customers; we welcome your help in doing this by making any comments, suggestions or complaints about the service you receive. You can do this by using the Customer Service Feedback Form on this website or by Twitter. If you have a complaint you can contact DDM Alliance using one of the contact methods listed at the beginning of this policy. DDM Alliance is also committed to enabling equal access to individuals experiencing disability or impairment.

Communication professionalism

In the event of customer contact which involves rude, abusive or aggressive comments or statements, DDM Alliance reserves the right to undertake the following actions:

  1. Warn the caller that if the behaviour continues, the conversation or interaction will be terminated.
  2. Terminate the conversation or interaction if the rude, abusive or aggressive behaviour continues after a warning has been given
  3. Where a conversion or interaction is terminated, the staff member must then inform his/her Supervisor of the incident and make a record of the event
  4. If in the opinion of the Managing Director any correspondence to DDM Alliance contains personal abuse, inflammatory statements or material clearly intended to intimidate, it will be placed on record and not otherwise acted upon.

 

Refund and Cancellation Policy

(Please note that this Policy only applies to conferences and events for which attendees pay an attendance fee. Organized tours for which we book flights and hotels can very well have a specific Refund and Cancellation Policy, which will be posted on the registration form of the event in question.)

If you must cancel for any reason you must notify us in writing 30 days before the event for a refund. A processing fee of 24.50 EUR will be charged. Cancellations must be made in writing via email to nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com. Cancellations within 30 days of the event are nonrefundable. You may transfer your registration to another person up to 5 days before an event by providing authorisation to us at nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com.

Confirmed and paid attendees who do not attend, or who cancel after the deadline, are liable for the entire fee. In the unlikely event of cancellation of a conference or event the liability of DDM Alliance is limited to the share of paid registration fees that remains after credit card and payment processing fees have been incurred and deducted.

For questions about registration or assistance with any registration problems, please contact us at nils.veenstra@ddmalliance.com.

Event Cancellation, Postponement & Substitution

DDM Alliance is not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a substitution, alteration, cancellation or postponement of an event. DDM Alliance shall assume no liability whatsoever in the circumstances that an event is cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence or any other event that renders performance of an event impracticable, illegal or impossible. For purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, labour strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

DDM Alliance shall determine and refund to the attendee its proportionate share of paid registration fees that remains after credit card and payment processing fees have been incurred and deducted. Please note that while speakers and topics were confirmed at the time of publishing, circumstances beyond the control of the organisers may necessitate substitutions, alterations or cancellations of the speakers and/or topics. As such, DDM Alliance reserves the right to alter or modify the advertised speakers and/or topics if necessary without any liability to you whatsoever. Any substitutions or alterations will be updated on our web page as soon as possible.

Delivery Policy

Once a successful purchase transaction has been completed, tickets are delivered in electronic soft-copy via email to the email address nominated by the purchaser. The ticket acts as a receipt for the transaction and can be used to redeem entry at the event listed on the ticket. A printer hard-copy ticket or an electronic soft-copy ticket detailing the reference number can be used to register at the event.